NY 861015

Mar. 15, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 861015

Mr. John Mattson
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, Minn. 55425

RE: The tariff classification of an automatic stacker from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Mattson:

In your letter dated February 26, 1991 on behalf of Larry Ross Enterprises Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Automatic Flip-Flop Downstacker removes sheets of paper from laminators, printing presses, die cutters and similar machines and stacks the sheets onto a pallet. The unit utilizes a lateral squaring paddle, a vibrator plate, and a blowing device to initially form the sheets into a group. A chain pusher then transports the group into a flip-flop device which can turn every other group 180 degrees, thus alternating paper groups in a face up and face down fashion. As the group is placed on the stack the table of the stacker is lowered in preparation for receiving the next group. The operator can also choose to stack the groups uniformly, either all face up or all face down.

The Automatic Flip-Flop Downstacker is available in a pit version, which forms the stacks in a recessed area, or in an elevated version, in which the stacks are created at floor level. In either case completed paper stacks are discharged by means of a separate conveyor. The machine can produce a neat square stack up to 71 inches high.

The applicable subheading for the Automatic Flip-Flop Downstacker will be 8441.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport